ACB Cationic Glycoprotein PF

ACB Cationic Glycoprotein PF is derived from the Eriodictyon californicum, or the Yerba Santa plant. Yerba Santa is an aromatic evergreen shrub with dark, leathery leaves.2 It is able to capture and hold vast amounts of moisture within its resinous leaves, which allows it to withstand its native arid environment. The technical staff at Active Concepts discovered that fermenting the Yerba Santa leaves with Lactobacillus, or lactic acid bacteria, allows for more efficient isolation of important glycoproteins, as there is no need for heat or solvents. Lactic acid fermentation is commonly used to produce many foods, such as yogurt and cheese, and is the process by which a living cell is able to break down complex sugars into smaller molecules, such as proteins and glycoproteins, without the use of oxygen.

Efficacy Assays

  • Tanning Effect

    DHA test for tanning over time... Read More

  • Tanning Effect

    We did an in-house panel test to determine how quickly ACB Cationic Glycoprotein PF accelerates a DHA solution, and the results were calculated according to a rubric. We compared ACB Cationic Glycoprotein PF with a DHA solution vs. a DHA solution by itself as a control. We calculated a color scale in Adobe Photoshop on a scale from 0-5 for color difference after 1 hour and color difference after 24 hours. Rate of maximal tan was calculated by referencing the volunteers and was based on an hourly rate (0-24 hours).

  • Assessment of Hair Characteristics

    Assesses a set of parameters subjectively rated by volunteers... Read More

  • Assessment of Hair Characteristics

    The results of the assessment indicate that when incorporated into a shampoo, ACB Cationic Glycoprotein PF is capable of improving hair characteristics more than a control shampoo. When used at 2.0% in a conditioner, ACB Cationic Glycoprotein PF is capable of improving hair characteristics 61% better than the control conditioner.

Product Information

Product Code
20391PF
INCI Name
Lactobacillus/Eriodictyon Californicum Ferment Extract & Phospholipids
INCI Status
Conforms
Source
Botanical
Potential Applications
Skin, Hair, Decorative Cosmetics
Suggested Use Levels
1.0 - 5.0%
Solubility
Water Soluble
Solvent
N/A
Benefits
Moisturizing, Tanning, Hydration, Anti-Chlorine Damage
Preservation System
Preservative Free

Contact Us

If you have questions about this product, another product, or about our company in general, feel free to contact us.

Contact Us

Can't find what you're looking for?

Click here to use our advanced product search.

Create an Account

Step 1 of 2

50%
×

Activation Required

Thank you for registering!

We will review your submission as soon as we can. Once your account has been approved, you will receive an email confirmation.

Thank you!

Close

×