ACB Lemon Peel Extract G

Traditionally sourced for the Vitamin C content, lemons have been used as a natural remedy for ailments ranging from scurvy to sunburn. Given its relatively high acid content and potent antioxidant properties, it is no surprise this fruit is now promoted as a natural means to evening skin tone. Recent research has unveiled that the peel of the lemon itself has potent anti-tyrosinase activity. ACB Lemon Peel Extract G is a natural and effective alternative to hydroquinone for inhibiting tyrosinase production, perfect for those unsightly dark circles under the eyes. Using our traditional biofermentation approach we macerate the lemon and incubate it with Lactobacillus lactis. The fermentation process enhances the anti-tyrosinase activity of the lemon peel as well as its unique antioxidant properties. Balancing skin tone is an important aspect to address when developing cosmetic skin treatments, as is providing an antioxidant rich formulation. Tradionally used for its strong anti-oxidant benefits while more recently the peel has been found to possess strong anti-tyrosinase activity. ACB Lemon Peel Extract G is ideal for applications looking to capitalize on the use of botanical ingredients in achieving skin tone evening benefits.

Efficacy Assays

  • Tyrosinase Inhibition Assay

    Inhibits tyrosinase in vitro indicating reduction of hyperpigmentation... Read More

  • Tyrosinase Inhibition Assay

    ACB Lemon Peel Extract G was able to inhibit tyrosinase compared to hydroquinone and licorice extract. The inhibition activity of ACB Lemon Peel Extract G increased as the concentration increased, as a result we can assure that its ability to decrease tyrosinase activity is dose dependent. With the present study we can confirm that this unique ingredient is capable of providing skin lightening benefits to counteract problems associated with hyperpigmentation.

Product Information

Product Code
20364G
INCI Name
Glycerin & Water & Lactobacillus/Lemon Peel Ferment Extract
INCI Status
Conforms
Source
Botanical
Potential Applications
Skin
Suggested Use Levels
0.5 - 2.0%
Solubility
Water Soluble
Solvent
Glycerin
Benefits
Evens Skin Tone, Evens Complexion, Dark Spot Treatment, Skin Lightening
Preservation System
Preservative Free

Contact Us

If you have questions about this product, another product, or about our company in general, feel free to contact us.

Contact Us

Can't find what you're looking for?

Click here to use our advanced product search.

Create an Account

Step 1 of 2

50%
×

Activation Required

Thank you for registering!

We will review your submission as soon as we can. Once your account has been approved, you will receive an email confirmation.

Thank you!

Close

×