ACB Tonka Bean Bioferment PF

Selecting the right lighting is all the rage! From camera filters to effects that enhance our appearance, lighting has made its way to the forefront as a means of perfecting skin aesthetics. Depending on the type of light or its direction, light can accentuate imperfections, cause shadows and make fine lines and wrinkles more visible. The isolated polyphenols found in ACB Tonka Bean Bioferment PF allow us to harness the power of UV rays, which typically harm our skin, and use them to emit light in the visible spectrum, increasing the luminescence of our skin. The result is skin that appears bright and less wrinkled. The polyphenols also help to even the skin tone while masking imperfections and providing antioxidant protection from extrinsic damage.

Efficacy Assays

  • Fluorometer Study

    Measures absorption of UV light and the subsequent conversion to visible light... Read More

  • Fluorometer Study

    Diffusers are intended to optimize the appearance of our skin by masking dullness and minimizing the appearance of fine lines that are only visible by the shadows that form on the skin when light is reflected. However they merely diffuse light and cannot fully counteract dullness. Instead of using diffusers, ACB Tonka Bean Bioferment PF utilizes photo-activation technology to emit light in the visible spectra. It contains fermented phyto-compounds from tonka beans that are capable of absorbing invisible light in the UV spectra and then converting it to visible light. This study was performed to illustrate that following excitation, ACB Tonka Bean Bioferment PF is capable of emitting light in the visible spectra.

  • ORAC Assay

    Measures a material's potential to protect against oxidative stress or ROS... Read More

  • ORAC Assay

    ACB Tonka Bean Bioferment PF exhibited antioxidant activity comparable to 200M Trolox®. The antioxidant capacity of ACB Tonka Bean Bioferment PF increased as the concentration increased, as a result we can assure that its ability to minimize oxidative stress is dose dependent. With the present study we can confirm that this unique ingredient is not only capable of providing functional benefits but it is also capable of providing potent antioxidant benefits when added to cosmetic applications.

  • UV Absorbance

    Assesses the ability of a sample to absorb both UVB and UVA Radiation... Read More

  • UV Absorbance

    Measure of ACB Tonka Bean Bioferment PF’s ability to absorb both UVB and UVA Radiation.

Product Information

Product Code
20431PF
INCI Name
Lactobacillus/Dipteryx Odorata Seed Ferment Filtrate
INCI Status
Conforms
Source
Botanical
Potential Applications
Skin, Hair, Decorative Cosmetics
Suggested Use Levels
1.0 - 2.0%
Solubility
Water Soluble
Solvent
Water
Benefits
Anti-Wrinkle, Chromatherapy, Phototherapy, Protectant, Optical Blurring, Anti-Aging
Preservation System
Preservative Free

Contact Us

If you have questions about this product, another product, or about our company in general, feel free to contact us.

Contact Us

Can't find what you're looking for?

Click here to use our advanced product search.

Create an Account

Step 1 of 2

50%
×

Activation Required

Thank you for registering!

We will review your submission as soon as we can. Once your account has been approved, you will receive an email confirmation.

Thank you!

Close

×