ACB Wasabi Extract PF

Also called Japanese horseradish, Wasabi has been used as a condiment for centuries due to its extremely strong, complimentary flavor. The plant source grows naturally along stream beds in mountain river valleys throughout Japan. Interestingly, wasabi is widely thought to have powerful antimicrobial properties. The chemical in wasabi responsible for the initial pungency is the volatile allyl isothiocyanate, produced by the hydrolysis of natural rhizome thioglucosides. ACB Wasabi Extract PF harnesses the benefits associated with this botanical through the fermentation of wasabi root with Lactobacillus. This process allows for the isolation of phytochemicals and phenolic compounds, such as oxio-reductases, isocyanates and glucosinolates. ACB Wasabi Extract PF protects DNA against damage caused by free radicals while promoting the activity of other antioxidants. Additionally, its strong antimicrobial properties make this ingredient a perfect natural preservative. Incorporate Japanese tradition and history into your formulation using ACB Wasabi Extract PF.

Efficacy Assays

  • ORAC Assay

    Measures a material's potential to protect against oxidative stress or ROS... Read More

  • ORAC Assay

    Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity (ORAC) is a measure of a materials potential to protect against oxidative stress or reactive oxygen species (ROS). ACB Wasabi Extract PF demonstrated significant antioxidant activity by reducing the presence of ROS compared with Trolox, the vitamin E analog.

  • SOD Test

    A xanthine oxidase based model used to evaluate the pseudo enzymatic antioxidant... Read More

  • SOD Test

    A Xanthine Oxidase based model was used to evaluate the pseudo enzymatic antioxidant activity of ACB Wasabi Extract PF.

  • Anti-microbial Assay

    Organism specific-cidal activity... Read More

  • Anti-microbial Assay

    An anti-microbial challenge test was conducted to evaluate ACB Wasabi Extract PF’s anti-microbial activity against broad-spectrum microorganisms.

Product Information

Product Code
20351PF
INCI Name
Lactobacillus/Wasabia Japonica Root Ferment Extract
INCI Status
Conforms
Source
Botancial
Potential Applications
Skin, Hair, Decorative Cosmetics
Suggested Use Levels
1.0 - 5.0%
Solubility
Water Soluble
Solvent
Water
Benefits
Antioxidant, Antimicrobial
Preservation System
Preservative Free

Contact Us

If you have questions about this product, another product, or about our company in general, feel free to contact us.

Contact Us

Can't find what you're looking for?

Click here to use our advanced product search.

Create an Account

Step 1 of 2

50%
×

Activation Required

Thank you for registering!

We will review your submission as soon as we can. Once your account has been approved, you will receive an email confirmation.

Thank you!

Close

×