ACB Willow Bark Extract 20%

The Black Willow, the North American counterpart to the originally examined European White Willow, maintains the ability to function against the same, if not a wider variety of ailments. Due to its versatility, Salix nigra has become a prime candidate for cosmetic and personal care applications. Willow bark extract has solidified itself as one of the principal herbal remedies to treat pain and act as an anti-inflammatory analgesic agent. Within the Cosmetics Industry, willow bark extracts are employed as a natural source of salicylic acid. As reported at the Society of Investigative Dermatology, Willow Bark Extract provides the benefits of salicylic acid such as exfoliation, and anti-microbial action, without any of the typically associated irritation from the active alone.

Efficacy Assays

  • Cellular Renewal Assay

    Increases epidermal turnover... Read More

  • Cellular Renewal Assay

    ACB Willow Bark Extract 20% provided better cellular renewal than the 1% Synthetic Salicylic Acid. ACB Willow Bark Extract 20% showed a 26% increase, while the synthetic showed a 22% increase. ABS Willow Bark Extract is an excellent substitute for salicylic acid in cosmetics.

  • High Resolution Skin-Imaging Assay

    Improves skin density... Read More

  • High Resolution Skin-Imaging Assay

    ACB Willow Bark Extract 20% improved skin density by 33.59%, after 24 hours and by 44.42% after 4 weeks when compared to the untreated control. When compared to the base cream ACB Willow Bark Extract 20% improved skin density by 36.72% after 24 hours and after 4 weeks ACB Willow Bark Extract 20% improved density by 32.41%.

  • ORAC Assay

    Measures a material's potential to protect against oxidative stress or ROS... Read More

  • ORAC Assay

    Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity (ORAC) is a measure of a materials potential to protect against oxidative stress or reactive oxygen species (ROS). ACB Willow Bark Extract 20% demonstrated significant antioxidant activity by reducing the presence of ROS compared with Trolox®, the vitamin E analog.

  • IL-6 ELISA Assay

    Measures reduction of inflammatory response... Read More

  • IL-6 ELISA Assay

    As expected, the changes in IL-6 production using ACB Willow Bark Extract 20% appears to be dose dependent. This decrease in IL-6 production indicates a reduced inflammatory environment.

  • Anti-microbial Assay

    Organism specific-cidal activity... Read More

  • Anti-microbial Assay

    The results of the antibacterial assay indicated significant activity against all of the gram-positive bacteria tested with minimum inhibitory concentrations ranging from 0.1 to 5.0 mg/ ml. Methanolic extracts exhibited higher fungal growth inhibition, whereas the water extracts showed the least inhibition.

  • NF-kB Activation

    Inhibitis NF-κB, a potent inflammatory cellular messanger... Read More

  • NF-kB Activation

    Significant inhibition of UVB induced NK-kb activation in keratinocytes was observed when treated with 1mμ of salicylic acid for 6 hours vs. 0mμ and exposed with 0 – 25mJ/ cm2 UVB.

  • HSP 70 Protein Determination

    Heat Shock Protein 70 provides critical protection from cellular stress... Read More

  • HSP 70 Protein Determination

    Salicylic acid was found to significantly increase the induction of HSP70 Protein in keratinocytes when treated with different doses of salicylic acid (0-100mg/ml) for 24 hours.

  • DNA Repair of UVB-Induced TT-dimers

    Reduces UVB induced damage as measured by TT-dimer formation... Read More

  • DNA Repair of UVB-Induced TT-dimers

    in-vivo studies conclude that salicylic acid significantly increases DNA repair (removal rate of DNA damage) when topically pretreated with 200 mg/ml of salicylic acid (in sterile H2O) for 6 hours and then UVB irradiated at 0, 100, and 150 mJ/cm2.

Product Information

Product Code
20200
INCI Name
Water & Salix Nigra (Willow) Bark Extract
INCI Status
Approved
Source
Botanical
Potential Applications
Skin, Hair, Decorative Cosmetics
Suggested Use Levels
1.0 - 10.0%
Solubility
Water Soluble
Solvent
Water
Benefits
Antimicrobial, Exfoliating, Problem Skin
Preservation System
Preservative Free

Contact Us

If you have questions about this product, another product, or about our company in general, feel free to contact us.

Contact Us

Can't find what you're looking for?

Click here to use our advanced product search.

Create an Account

Step 1 of 2

50%
×

Activation Required

Thank you for registering!

We will review your submission as soon as we can. Once your account has been approved, you will receive an email confirmation.

Thank you!

Close

×