ABS White Willow Bark Powder Extract

ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder is standardized for 53-65% natural salicylates and provides formulators with the perfect alternative to synthetic salicylic acid products. This product is ideal for reducing inflammation and associated redness, plus, it acts as an efficacious antimicrobial. This water-soluble powder promotes seamless incorporation into a variety of formulas promoting all of the benefits associated with salicylic acid and none of the irritation! ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder is perfect for creating a clear, smooth skin and a more youthful-looking aesthetic.

Efficacy Assays

  • Cellular Renewal

    Increases epidermal turnover... Read More

  • Cellular Renewal

    ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder provided better cellular renewal than the 1% Synthetic Salicylic Acid. ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder showed a 26% increase, while the synthetic showed a 22% increase. ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder is an excellent substitute for salicylic acid in cosmetics.

  • High Resolution Skin Imaging Ultrasound Assay

    Improves skin density... Read More

  • High Resolution Skin Imaging Ultrasound Assay

    ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder improved skin density by 33.59%, after 24 hours and by 44.42% after 4 weeks when compared to the untreated control. When compared to the base cream ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder improved skin density by 36.72% after 24 hours and after 4 weeks ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder improved density by 32.41%.

  • ORAC Assay

    Measures a material's potential to protect against oxidative stress or ROS... Read More

  • ORAC Assay

    Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity (ORAC) is a measure of a materials potential to protect against oxidative stress or reactive oxygen species (ROS). ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder demonstrated significant antioxidant activity by reducing the presence of ROS compared with Trolox®, the vitamin E analog.

  • IL-6 ELISA Assay

    Measures reduction of inflammatory response... Read More

  • IL-6 ELISA Assay

    As expected, the changes in IL-6 production using ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder appears to be dose dependent. This decrease in IL-6 production indicates a reduced inflammatory environment.

  • Anti-microbial Assay

    Organism specific-cidal activity... Read More

  • Anti-microbial Assay

    The results of the antibacterial assay indicated significant activity against all of the gram-positive bacteria tested with minimum inhibitory concentrations ranging from 0.1 to 5.0 mg/ ml. Methanolic extracts exhibited higher fungal growth inhibition, whereas the water extracts showed the least inhibition.

  • NF-kB Activation

    Inhibitis NF-kB, a potent inflammatory cellular messanger... Read More

  • NF-kB Activation

    Significant inhibition of UVB induced NK-kb activation in keratinocytes was observed when treated with 1m? of salicylic acid for 6 hours vs. 0m? and exposed with 0 – 25mJ/ cm2 UVB.

  • HSP 70 Protein Determination

    Heat Shock Protein 70 provides critical protection from cellular stress... Read More

  • HSP 70 Protein Determination

    Salicylic acid was found to significantly increase the induction of HSP70 Protein in keratinocytes when treated with different doses of salicylic acid (0-100mg/ml) for 24 hours.

  • DNA Repair of UVB-Induced TT-dimers

    Reduces UVB induced damage as measured by TT-dimer formation... Read More

  • DNA Repair of UVB-Induced TT-dimers

    in-vivo studies conclude that salicylic acid significantly increases DNA repair (removal rate of DNA damage) when topically pretreated with 200 mg/ml of salicylic acid (in sterile H2O) for 6 hours and then UVB irradiated at 0, 100, and 150 mJ/cm2.

Product Information

Product Code
10229
INCI Name
Salix Alba (White Willow) Bark Extract
INCI Status
Approved
Source
Botanical
Potential Applications
Powder, Skin, Hair, Decorative Cosmetics
Suggested Use Levels
1.0 - 10.0%
Solubility
Water Soluble
Solvent
N/A
Benefits
Exfoliating, Cellular Renewal, Antimicrobial, Antioxidant, Problem Skin, Dispersible (Anhydrous Systems)
Preservation System
Preservative Free

Contact Us

If you have questions about this product, another product, or about our company in general, feel free to contact us.

Contact Us

Can't find what you're looking for?

Click here to use our advanced product search.

Create an Account

Step 1 of 2

50%
×

Activation Required

Thank you for registering!

We will review your submission as soon as we can. Once your account has been approved, you will receive an email confirmation.

Thank you!

Close

×