AcquaSeal® Algae

A natural and sustainable resource native to remote rocky coasts and shallow, ocean waters, algae is the key to aging gracefully. AcquaSeal® Algae is a unique, oil soluble, algae derived product designed to target skin aging at a genomic, proteomic, and metabolomic level for youthful, more beautiful skin. Active Concepts’ focus on sustainable technology and green chemistry piqued our interest in algae derivatives as a sustainable and natural-based source of cosmetic benefits. Green algae have a great potential to generate oils and other valuable byproducts in a sustainable fashion, that can be used in cosmetics to endow the dermis with restorative and protective properties, plumping the skin by rehydrating skin cells. AcquaSeal® Algae contains algal lipid fractions derived from the green algae Chlamydomonas reinhardtii. With proprietary technology, lipid fractions from the chloroplasts are isolated, providing cellular renewal, cellular hydration, cellular proliferation, and anti-inflammation benefits to defend against aging skin. AcquaSeal® Algae can be used in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care applications. This unique ingredient can also be used to capitalize on the trends for sea-inspired cosmetics, while providing a young, refreshed look straight from the sea!

Efficacy Assays

  • Cellular Proliferation Assay

    AcquaSeal® Algae was shown to have a positive effect on fibroblast g... Read More

  • Cellular Proliferation Assay

    AcquaSeal® Algae was shown to have a positive effect on fibroblast growth rate when compared to the positive control.

  • Cellular Renewal Assay

    AcquaSeal® Algae significantly reduced the number of days of skin ce... Read More

  • Cellular Renewal Assay

    AcquaSeal® Algae significantly reduced the number of days of skin cell turnover in both young and old test subjects.

  • Cellular Hydration Assay

    An in-vitro study was conducted to determine if AcquaSeal® Algae cou... Read More

  • Cellular Hydration Assay

    An in-vitro study was conducted to determine if AcquaSeal® Algae could modify the ability of stratum corneum cells, harvested from test subjects via scalpel biopsy, to hold water. Results indicate that AcquaSeal® Algae is capable of significantly increasing water uptake compared to the control.

  • Immediate and Long Term Effects Assay

    Based on the results in these studies, AcquaSeal® Algae is capable o... Read More

  • Immediate and Long Term Effects Assay

    Based on the results in these studies, AcquaSeal® Algae is capable of exhibiting both short term and long term skin benefits. Short term use of 2.0% AcquaSeal® Algae in a base lotion showed a 41.4% increase in hydration, 44.2% decrease in friction, 40.7% increase in skin slip, and 35.0% increase in skin feel. Long term use of 2.0% AcquaSeal® Algae in a base lotion over four weeks showed a 26.0% increase in hydration, 44.7% increase in clarity, and 31.2% increase in firmness. These results support using AcquaSeal® Algae in formulations for both short term and long term cosmetic benefits.

  • Reduction of Skin Irritation

    AcquaSeal® Algae in base lotion reduced significantly skin redness w... Read More

  • Reduction of Skin Irritation

    AcquaSeal® Algae in base lotion reduced significantly skin redness when compared to the base lotion alone.

  • Skin Genomics Assay

    Both RxR and PPAR gamma are nuclear regulatory factors and work together in modu... Read More

  • Skin Genomics Assay

    Both RxR and PPAR gamma are nuclear regulatory factors and work together in modulating a number of key genes involved in proliferation and inflammation. AcquaSeal® Algae increased expression of both PPAR gamma and RxR. Three genes important in the skin inflammatory process were down-regulated; these include NF-κB, TNFα and COX 2 (cyclooxygenase). CD 44 involved in cell adhesion and usually down regulated during differentiation was up-regulated suggestion a shift from differentiation to proliferation.

Product Information

Product Code
20852
INCI Name
Chlamydomonas Reinhardtii Extract
INCI Status
Conforms
Source
Botanical
Potential Applications
Hydrating, Cellular Renewal, Cellular Proliferation, Anti-Inflammation
Suggested Use Levels
1.0-10.0%
Solubility
Oil Soluble
Solvent
N/A
Benefits
Defends Against Aging Skin, Sustainable, Hydrating, Anti-Inflammation
Preservation System
Preservative Free

Contact Us

If you have questions about this product, another product, or about our company in general, feel free to contact us.

Contact Us

Can't find what you're looking for?

Click here to use our advanced product search.

Create an Account

Step 1 of 2

50%
×

Activation Required

Thank you for registering!

We will review your submission as soon as we can. Once your account has been approved, you will receive an email confirmation.

Thank you!

Close

×