Ultimately, our body’s elastin production slows and eventually stops in adulthood and elastin fibers are no longer renewed. For these reasons, AC Soluble Elastin PF is a natural and critical component for products that intend to smooth, moisturize, and improve overall appearance. Another major benefit is the diminishment in the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles due to strong protective film forming properties. AC Soluble Elastin PF is hydrolyzed down to a low molecular weight, allowing for easier compatibility with the skin to enhance moisturization properties. Elastin hydrolysis also leads to anti-irritant properties and increases the overall level of compatibility to a wider pH range, making it ideal for a variety of formulations.
Measures a material's potential to protect against oxidative stress or ROS... Read More
This assay was conducted to assess the antioxidant capacity of AC Soluble Elastin PF. AC Soluble Elastin PF exhibited antioxidant activity comparable to out known standard antioxidant, Trolox®. The antioxidant capacity ofAC Soluble Elastin PF increased as the concentration increased, as a result we can assure that its ability to minimize oxidative stress is dose dependent.
Assesses the ability of a sample to increase cellular metabolic activity in cult... Read More
AC Soluble Elastin PF exhibited positive results by increasing cell metabolism. The increase in fluorescent signal indicates an increase in cellular metabolism and viability post AC Soluble Elastin PF treatment. For these reasons, we can assume AC Soluble Elastin PF is suitable for cosmetic applications designed to increase cell viability and metabolism.
If you have questions about this product, another product, or about our company in general, feel free to contact us.
Click here to use our advanced product search.
Thank you for registering!
We will review your submission as soon as we can. Once your account has been approved, you will receive an email confirmation.