ACB Yerba Santa Glycoprotein PF

By fermenting the leaves of the plant with the bacteria Lactobacillus lactis, we are able to breakdown many of the complex bio-molecules found naturally in the plant, which lead to the isolation of beneficial components such as the natural glycoproteins. Yerba Santa is capable of achieving a moisturizing effect via hydrogen bonding of water by its glycoprotein components. ACB Yerba Santa Glycoprotein PF imparts moisturization and soothing properties, making suitable for skin and hair care formulations.

Efficacy Assays

  • Cellular Viability Assay

    Assesses the ability of a sample to increase cellular metabolic activity in cult... Read More

  • Cellular Viability Assay

    ACB Yerba Santa Glycoprotein PF exhibited positive results by increasing cell metabolism. The increase in fluorescent signal indicates an increase in cellular metabolism and viability post ACB Yerba Santa Glycoprotein PF treatment. For these reasons, we can assume ACB Yerba Santa Glycoprotein PF is suitable for cosmetic applications designed to increase cell viability and metabolism.

  • Moisturization Assay

    Increase and sustained skin moisturization... Read More

  • Moisturization Assay

    Yerba Santa is capable of achieving a moisturizing effect via hydrogen bonding of water by its glycoprotein components. ACB Yerba Santa Glycoprotein PF imparts moisturization and soothing properties, for skin and hair.

  • ORAC Assay

    Measures a material's potential to protect against oxidative stress or ROS... Read More

  • ORAC Assay

    ACB Yerba Santa Glycoprotein PF exhibited antioxidant activity comparable to our known antioxidant, Trolox®. The antioxidant capacity of ACB Yerba Santa Glycoprotein PF increased as the concentration increased, as a result we can assure that its ability to minimize oxidative stress is dose dependent. ACB Yerba Santa Glycoprotein PF was designed to provide moisturizing, antioxidant, and soothing properties. With the present study we can confirm that this unique ingredient is not only capable of providing functional benefits but it is also capable of providing antioxidant benefits when added to cosmetic applications.

Product Information

Product Code
20342PF
INCI Name
Lactobacillus/Eriodictyon Californicum Ferment Extract
INCI Status
Conforms
Source
Botanical
Potential Applications
Skincare, Hair-care
Suggested Use Levels
1.0-5.0%
Solubility
Water Soluble
Solvent
Water
Benefits
Moisturizing, Enhance Epidermal Slip, Antioxidant, Increase Cellular Viability
Preservation System
Preservative Free

Contact Us

If you have questions about this product, another product, or about our company in general, feel free to contact us.

Contact Us

Can't find what you're looking for?

Click here to use our advanced product search.

Create an Account

Step 1 of 2

50%
×

Activation Required

Thank you for registering!

We will review your submission as soon as we can. Once your account has been approved, you will receive an email confirmation.

Thank you!

Close

×