AC Collagen Prepeptide PF

This pure peptide is the synthetic form of G-P-Hyp tripeptide that can significantly increase collagen synthesis and repair the skin. Degradation of collagen is one of the leading causes of wrinkle formation. Topical applications of soluble collagen can mask the appearance of wrinkles. However, maintaining collagen levels is imperative in a comprehensive, anti-aging skin care regimen. Today, using these basic amino acid building blocks, we can produce natural, biomimetic peptides, thus bio-identical activity. AC Collagen Prepeptide PF is a pure (>99.7%) G-P-Hyp tripeptide where the Proline and Hydroxyproline are sourced from Glutamic Acid, a proteinogenic amino acid, found in Seaweeds. Glycine, however, is derived from ammonia. AC Collagen Prepeptide PF is produced without the use of animal derived products or genetically modified organisms. With a molecular weight of 285 D it shows excellent bioavailability. This product is ideal for anti-aging skin care applications where promoting wrinkle reduction, firming and plumping benefits are desired.

Efficacy Assays

  • Cellular Viability Assay

    Assesses the ability of a sample to increase cellular metabolic activity in cult... Read More

  • Cellular Viability Assay

    AC Collagen Prepeptide was tested to evaluate its effects on the viability of normal human dermal fibroblasts (NDHF). At a concentration of 0.01% AC Collagen Prepeptide PF increases cellular viability by 11.04%. It can therefore be concluded that at normal use concentrations AC Collagen Prepeptide PF enhances cellular viability.

  • Collagen Type I ELISA Assay

    Increases collagen I synthesis in in-vitro cultured dermal fibroblasts... Read More

  • Collagen Type I ELISA Assay

    The results indicate that after a period of 48 hours, 3% AC Collagen Prepetide PF is capable of increasing type I collagen synthesis by 400%. AC Collagen Prepeptide PF is an ideal ingredient to use in cosmetic applications were potent anti- wrinkle and anti-aging benefits are desired.

Product Information

Product Code
20452PF
INCI Name
Tripeptide-29
INCI Status
Conforms
Source
Botanical
Potential Applications
Skin, Hair, Decorative Cosmetics
Suggested Use Levels
0.1 - 1.0%
Solubility
Water Soluble
Solvent
Water
Benefits
Anti-Wrinkle, Plumping, Firming, Collagen Synthesis, Anti-Aging, Peptide Technology
Preservation System
Preservative Free

Contact Us

If you have questions about this product, another product, or about our company in general, feel free to contact us.

Contact Us

Can't find what you're looking for?

Click here to use our advanced product search.

Create an Account

Step 1 of 2

50%
×

Activation Required

Thank you for registering!

We will review your submission as soon as we can. Once your account has been approved, you will receive an email confirmation.

Thank you!

Close

×