BiEau® Actif Brown Algae

BiEau® Actif Brown Algae is a sustainably sourced essence of Laminaria japonica, designed to encourage an isotonic environment while promoting antioxidant protection for the skin. Laminaria japonica, also known as the brown algae, is commonly utilized to optimize skin health and is recognized as an abundant source of nutrients including fucoidan. Natural algae polysaccharides such as fucoidan are vital components typically involved in wrinkle reduction and providing antioxidant protection against free radical damage. BiEau® Actif Brown Algae utilizes a novel approach to sustainability while capitalizing on the presence of fucoidan, from Laminaria japonica, to offer antioxidant properties and visible reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Efficacy Assays

  • ORAC Assay

    Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity (ORAC) assay was conducted to assess the anti... Read More

  • ORAC Assay

    Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity (ORAC) assay was conducted to assess the antioxidant capacity of BiEau® Actif Brown Algae. The antioxidant capacity of BiEau® Actif Brown Algae increased as the concentration increased, as a result we can assure that its ability to minimize oxidative stress is dose dependent.

  • VISIA Reduction of Wrinkles Assay

    An in-vivo study was conducted over a period of six weeks to evaluate the effect... Read More

  • VISIA Reduction of Wrinkles Assay

    BiEau® Actif Brown Algae in base lotion demonstrated the ability to reduce the average feature count of wrinkles after one week by 14.86%, compared to the control. After four weeks of treatment, BiEau® Actif Brown Algae in base lotion demonstrated the ability to reduce the average feature count of wrinkles by 33.51%, compared to the control. Following one week of regression, BiEau® Actif Brown Algae in base lotion demonstrated the ability to reduce the average feature count of wrinkles by 28.94%, compared to the control.

Product Information

Product Code
16905
INCI Name
Laminaria Japonica Juice
INCI Status
Proposed
Source
Botanical
Potential Applications
Wrinkle Reduction, Antioxidant
Suggested Use Levels
1.0-10.0%
Solubility
Water Soluble
Solvent
N/A
Benefits
Wrinkle Reduction, Antioxidant
Preservation System
Preservative Free

Contact Us

If you have questions about this product, another product, or about our company in general, feel free to contact us.

Contact Us

Can't find what you're looking for?

Click here to use our advanced product search.

Create an Account

Step 1 of 2

50%
×

Activation Required

Thank you for registering!

We will review your submission as soon as we can. Once your account has been approved, you will receive an email confirmation.

Thank you!

Close

×