BiEau® Actif Green Algae

BiEau® Actif Green Algae is the sustainably sourced essence of Spirulina platensis, designed to elevate skin moisture levels and promote effective beauty with an environmental conscience. Spirulina platensis is a blue-green algae considered a superfood of the sea and is recognized as an abundant resource of nutrients, including niacinamide, or Vitamin B3. Topical application of niacinamide can help strengthen the skin barrier and increase the moisture content of the skin. BiEau® Actif Green Algae employs a novel approach to sustainability while capitalizing on the presence of niacinamide from Spirulina platensis to improve moisturization and promote supple, healthier-looking skin.

Efficacy Assays

  • Moisturization Assay

    An in-vivo study was conducted over a period of four weeks to evaluate the moist... Read More

  • Moisturization Assay

    As evidenced in a 4 week efficacy study of BiEau® Actif Green Algae on skin, moisture levels were improved by 21.92% after 24 Hours and by 99.75% after 4 weeks when compared to the untreated control. Comparisons of the base lotion to the experimental lotion containing 2.0% BiEau® Actif Green Algae demonstrate the experimental material moisturized the skin 10.71% better after 24 Hours. After four weeks the base lotion containing 2.0% BiEau® Actif Green Algae moisturized skin 36.37% better than the base lotion alone. Results indicate that BiEau® Actif Green Algae is capable of increasing moisturization when compared to both the untreated control as well as the base lotion.

  • Transepidermal Water Loss Assay

    An in-vivo study was conducted to evaluate the ability of BiEau® Actif Green Al... Read More

  • Transepidermal Water Loss Assay

    After 1 week, the lotion containing 2.0% BiEau™ Actif Green Algae decreased TEWL by 3.99% more effectively than the base lotion alone. After four weeks, the lotion containing 2.0% BiEau™ Actif Green Algae demonstrated even more effective barrier protection, decreasing TEWL 12.90% better than the base lotion alone.

Product Information

Product Code
16906
INCI Name
Spirulina Platensis Juice
INCI Status
Proposed
Source
Botanical
Potential Applications
Enhances Moisturization, Improves Barrier Function
Suggested Use Levels
1.0-10.0%
Solubility
Water Soluble
Solvent
N/A
Benefits
Enhances Moisturization, Improves Barrier Function
Preservation System
Preservative Free

Contact Us

If you have questions about this product, another product, or about our company in general, feel free to contact us.

Contact Us

Can't find what you're looking for?

Click here to use our advanced product search.

Create an Account

Step 1 of 2

50%
×

Activation Required

Thank you for registering!

We will review your submission as soon as we can. Once your account has been approved, you will receive an email confirmation.

Thank you!

Close

×