AcquaSeal® Coconut

Coconut products, from milk to water to oil, have made a huge impact on health and wellness industries, and now the personal care industries. Coconut’s popularity can be attributed to the fact that it’s an all-natural way to provide intense skin and hair benefits. Most commonly, cosmetic companies have incorporated coconut water into their lines hoping to capitalize on this trend. However, the truth is, topically applied coconut water, or milk, does not enhance moisturization or provide protection to the skin, scalp or hair. As a multifunctional ingredient, AcquaSeal® Coconut endows the skin and hair with a silky texture sans the feel of an oily or greasy residue. When incorporated in personal care products, AcquaSeal® Coconut seals in moisture and delivers critical macronutrients. By implementing the coconut’s hydration retention strategy into skin and hair care formulations, we can capitalize on the undeniable and immediately perceivable benefits such as reduction in Transepidermal Water Loss, intense moisturization, and the sensorial experience that accompanies AcquaSeal® Coconut as it assimilates with the skin transforming it into a luxuriously soft, hydrated surface.

Efficacy Assays

  • 24 Hour Moisturization Assay

    Increases moisturization at 24 hours... Read More

  • 24 Hour Moisturization Assay

    An in-vivo study was conducted on 10 (M/F) subjects over a period of 24 hours to evaluate the moisturization benefits of AcqualSeal® Coconut. Ten (M/F) subjects between the ages of 23-45 participated in the study. Results indicate that this material is capable of significantly increasing moisturization on the skin after 24 hours than the control.

  • Coefficient of Permeability

    Measures a material's barrier properties on the skin... Read More

  • Coefficient of Permeability

    The purpose of this study is to determine the relative permeability coefficients of several materials used for the development of barrier layers on the skin. A higher number for the Coefficient of Permeability means that more liquid was able to seep through into the solution, and thus a lower barrier function. AcquaSeal® Coconut has a low Coefficient of Permeability provides better barrier function than most alternatives, as it does not allow for moisture loss.

  • Hydration Potential

    Quantifies of water holding capacity... Read More

  • Hydration Potential

    This study will demonstrate the hydration potential of natural, synthetic and animal derived materials for comparison via their respective water holding capacities. The results indicate that AcquaSeal® Coconut is an effective all-natural and botanical alternative to Lanolin as it is capable of holding 200% of its weight in water.

  • ORAC Assay

    Measures a material's potential to protect against oxidative stress or ROS ... Read More

  • ORAC Assay

    This assay was conducted to assess the antioxidant capacity of AcquaSeal® Coconut. AcquaSeal® Coconut exhibited antioxidant activity comparable to out known standard antioxidant, Trolox®. The antioxidant capacity of AcquaSeal® Coconut increased as the concentration increased, as a result we can assure that its ability to minimize oxidative stress is dose dependent.

  • Moisturization Assay

    Increase and sustained skin moisturization... Read More

  • Moisturization Assay

    An in-vivo study was conducted over a period of three weeks to evaluate the moisturization benefits of AcquaSeal® Coconut. 10 M/F subjects between the ages of 23-45 participated in the study. Results indicate that AcquaSeal® Coconut is capable of increasing moisturization when compared to both the untreated control as well as the base lotion.

  • Transepidermal Water Loss

    Improves skin integrity and barrier function... Read More

  • Transepidermal Water Loss

    An in-vivo study was conducted over a period of three weeks to evaluate the ability of AcquaSeal® Coconut to enhance barrier function through reduction in Transepidermal Water Loss (TEWL). Results indicate that this material is capable of efficiently reducing TEWL which allows moisture retention.

Product Information

Product Code
20742
INCI Name
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract
INCI Status
Conforms
Source
Botanical
Potential Applications
Skin, Hair, Decorative Cosmetics
Suggested Use Levels
0.50 - 5.00%
Solubility
Oil Soluble
Solvent
N/A
Benefits
Enhances Barrier Function, Moisturizing, Film-Former, Sensorial, Aesthetic Modifier, Antioxidant, Reduces TEWL
Preservation System
Preservative Free

Contact Us

If you have questions about this product, another product, or about our company in general, feel free to contact us.

Contact Us

Can't find what you're looking for?

Click here to use our advanced product search.

Create an Account

Step 1 of 2

50%
×

Activation Required

Thank you for registering!

We will review your submission as soon as we can. Once your account has been approved, you will receive an email confirmation.

Thank you!

Close

×